Nevada Probate Lawyers
[…] The Five Civilized Tribes are subject to the state district courts of Oklahoma and Oklahoma probate law is applied to determine intestate succession. Thus, the removal of the exception should be reflected in S. 2880, the Five Nations legislation.

    We would like to suggest amendments to portions of existing federal statutes relevant to inheritance prior to the passage of S. 1340. The amendments are:

    25 U.S.C. § 348 - After the second " Provided," strike the words, "That the law of descent in force in the State or Territory where such lands are situate shall apply thereto after patents therefor have been executed and delivered, except by the" and insert "the Indian Land Consolidation Act, as amended, shall apply where such trust or restricted assets are located". See S. 1340 at § 234 (c).