AN ACT relating to local improvement districts; revising certain provisions relating to alternative procedures for the creation of such districts; limiting the applicability of those provisions; and providing other matters properly relating thereto. THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS: Section 1. Chapter 271 of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section to read as follows: \ \\The provisions of NRS 271.710, 271.720 and 271.730 apply to the governing body of a city or county. Sec. 2. NRS 271.015 is hereby amended to read as follows: 271.015 [This] \Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this act, this\\ chapter applies: 1. To any unincorporated town. 2. To any city, including Carson City, whether incorporated or governed under a general act, special legislative act or special charter, enacted, adopted or granted pursuant to section 1 or 8 of article 8 of the constitution of the State of Nevada, or otherwise. 3. To any county for any project outside of any city. 4. To any county, city, or town for a project not specified in this chapter but which that municipality is otherwise authorized by law to acquire and defray its cost by special assessment, and to any other political subdivision of this state otherwise authorized by law to acquire a specified or described project and to defray its cost by special assessment. In such a case, this chapter provides the method of doing so, to the extent that a special procedure is not provided in the authorizing statute. 5. To a county for a project or benefited property within the boundaries of a city, if the city within whose boundaries the project or benefited property is located consents to the exercise of powers under this chapter within its boundaries, in an interlocal agreement entered into pursuant to NRS 277.045 to 277.180, inclusive. 6. To a city for a project or benefited property outside the boundaries of the city, if the county or other city within whose boundaries the project or benefited property is located consents to the exercise of powers under this chapter within its boundaries, in an interlocal agreement entered into pursuant to NRS 277.045 to 277.180, inclusive. Sec. 3. NRS 271.710 is hereby amended to read as follows: 271.710 1. A governing body may adopt an ordinance pursuant to NRS 271.325 creating a district and ordering a project to be acquired or improved and may contract with a person to construct or improve a project, issue bonds or otherwise