(BDR 20-201) FISCAL NOTE: Effect on Local Government: No. Effect on the State or on Industrial Insurance: No. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics is new; matter in bra ckets [ ] is material to be omitted. AN ACT relating to constables; providing an alternative method of carrying out the duties of a constable in certain counties; increasing the amount of fees and specifying additional fees to be charged; and providing other matters properly relating thereto. THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS: Section 1. NRS 258.010 is hereby amended to read as follows: 258.010 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2, 3 and 4: (a) Constables [shall] \must\\ be elected by the qualified electors of their respective townships. (b) The constables of the several townships of the state [shall] \must\\ be chosen at the general election of 1966, and shall enter upon the duties of their offices on the first Monday of January next succeeding their election, and [shall] hold their offices for the term of 4 years thereafter, until their successors are elected and qualified. (c) Constables [shall] \are entitled to\\ receive certificates of election from the boards of county commissioners of their respective counties. 2. In any county which includes only one township, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution, appoint the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional compensation. The resolution [must] \does\\ not become effective until the completion of the term of office for which a constable may have been elected. 3. In all counties whose population is less than 100,000, if the board of county commissioners determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or more townships within the county, it may by ordinance abolish the office of constable in those townships. For any township in which the office of constable has been abolished, the board of county commissioners may by resolution appoint the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional compensation. 4. In any county whose population is 400,000 or more, [if] the board of county commissioners \may, in the alternative: (a) If it\\ determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or more townships within the county, [it may] by ordinance abolish the office in those townships, but the abolition does not become effective as to any particular township until the constable incumbent on May 28, 1979, does not seek, or is defeated for, reelection.